Race Results for…
2016 Assault on Mount Mitchell

May 16, 2016 presented by PalmettoTiming and timed by PalmettoTiming
Participants:
521
Last Updated:
5/18/2016 3:01:48 PM
Stats

Leaderboards

Jump to a Leaderboard

THE ASSUALT ON MOUNT MITCHELL

Male - Overall
Bib Name Chip Elapsed City Age
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 CHARLOTTE 38
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 CHAPEL HILL 45
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 GREENVILLE 34
Female - Overall
Bib Name Chip Elapsed City Age
1 362 DAWN HILL 06:23:09 JOHNS CREEK 41
2 523 ROBIN NORTON 06:34:40 WINSTON SALEM 47
3 469 DIANE MATTINGLY 06:36:30 PHILADELPHIA 28

Overall Results

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
520 entrants …
The Assualt on Mount Mitchell Results
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 M 38 CHARLOTTE NC 1
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 M 45 CHAPEL HILL NC 2 ELECTRIC BANANA PB FSC
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 M 34 GREENVILLE SC 3 GREENVILLE SPINNERS
4 723 BENJAMIN WRIGHT 05:27:08 M 16 LYNCHBURG VA 4 DIRE WOLF RACING
5 194 JO. CARPISASSI 05:30:09 M 40 WINSTON SALEM NC 5 HAPPY TOOTH RACING
6 692 RANDY WARREN 05:31:17 M 54 ASHEVILLE NC 6 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB (DAR
7 740 SPENCER CROWE 05:33:18 M 21 GREER SC 7 CRAFT FACTORY RACING
8 754 KEITH GERARDEN 05:34:06 M 37 CHAPEL HILL NC 8 HAPPY TOOTH ELITE RACING
9 785 JAE WALKER 05:35:31 M 55 KENNETT SQUARE PA 9 BRANDYWINE CYCLERY RACING
10 465 CHRIS MATHIS 05:38:00 M 24 COLUMBIA SC 10 CYCLE CENTER
11 802 OSIAS LOZANO 05:40:53 M 32 BLUFFTON SC 11 HILTON HEAD CYCLING/ BLUFFTON BIKES
12 738 DEREK JONES 05:43:26 M 46 MOORESVILLE NC 12
13 379 KENNETH INGERSOLL 05:46:30 M 33 CHARLESTON SC 13 MS. ROSES P/B J. BROWN CONSTRUCTION
14 419 DONNY LAWS 05:47:49 M 58 BURNSVILLE NC 14
15 491 GEORGE MEYER 05:49:01 M 57 WELLFORD SC 15
16 224 JAY COX 05:52:15 M 39 WINSTON-SALEM NC 16 MOCK ORANGE BIKES/FLOW AUTOMOTIVE
17 485 KEVIN MEECHAN 05:52:23 M 57 FAIRVIEW NC 17 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB
18 777 CRAIG FOREST 05:52:48 M 38 ATLANTA GA 18 L5 FLYERS
19 773 ARMIN PRAFF 05:53:22 M 56 CHARLOTTE NC 19 COOLEY CYCLES LLC
20 506 KENT MORRIS 05:53:24 M 37 CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 20 CRC/FORTUNA
21 339 JEFF HALL 05:56:10 M 52 GREENVILLE SC 21 CYCLE HAUS RACING
22 408 SEAN KERLIN 05:59:42 M 38 MOORESVILLE NC 22 TEAM JJF / BOMBPOP SQUAD
23 201 JOH CASH 06:00:43 M 64 LANDRUM SC 23
24 687 DAVID VREELAND 06:01:14 M 62 WILMINGTON NC 24
25 653 SEBASTIAN STREIT 06:02:28 M 20 TRYON NC 25
26 264 RAY DUNHAM 06:02:44 M 49 SIMPSONVILLE SC 26
27 294 JAMES FERNANDES 06:03:49 M 36 PINEHURST NC 27
28 351 SIMON HARVEY 06:04:00 M 55 SIMPSONVILLE SC 28 RTO NATIONAL
29 138 LARRY BERGLIND 06:04:29 M 65 SIMPSONVILLE SC 29
30 759 ROBERT MOBLEY 06:04:29 M 50 LANCASTER SC 30 RIZE
31 553 D DENNIS PAYNE JR 06:05:12 M 57 NEWTON NC 31
32 291 ED FARNELL 06:06:05 M 39 EVANS GA 32 GIG CYCLING
33 163 SCOTT BREDENBERG 06:06:33 M 44 PITTSBORO NC 33
34 411 TONY KING 06:07:31 M 56 GREENVILLE SC 34
35 524 NICK NOTHOFF 06:08:59 M 36 WINSTON SALEM NC 35 ENFINITY
36 142 SEBASTIAN BIRCH 06:09:27 M 55 NORTH CANTON OH 36 CLEVELAND LONG DISTANCE
37 597 JOHN ROBINSON 06:09:33 M 49 CARMEL IN 37 TEAM NEBO RIDGE
38 480 TIMOTHY MCHENRY 06:10:24 M 51 GREENVILLE SC 38
39 182 SAMUEL BURKETT 06:10:45 M 39 EVANS GA 39 GOD IS GOOD PROJECT
40 516 MARK NEWMAN 06:11:39 M 54 GERMANTOWN TN 40 TEAM 901 RACING
41 663 DANIEL THODE 06:11:42 M 41 SUMTER SC 41
42 472 DAVID MCBEATH 06:11:44 M 24 MOUNT PLEASANT SC 42
43 463 DANIEL MATENA 06:12:24 M 33 CHARLOTTE NC 43
44 374 KELLY HUDSON 06:12:57 M 47 MONROE NC 44 TEAMJJF/BOMBPOPSQUAD
45 366 JIM HINCKLEY 06:13:26 M 41 TRENT WOODS NC 45 ATOMIC CYCLES
46 769 CLAYTON GRIFFIN 06:13:43 M 51 CHARLESTON SC 46
47 733 NATE HEASLIP 06:14:30 M 39 MILLS RIVER NC 47 KIRBO CYCLING GROUP
48 218 CHRISTOPHER CONLEY 06:14:31 M 46 BLUFFTON SC 48
49 112 SCOTT AMIDON 06:15:39 M 53 CONCORD NC 49 TEAM JJF
50 113 FRANCOIS AMYOT 06:15:43 M 60 STE-ANNE DE BEAUPRE QC 50
520 entrants …

Winners

Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.
Overall
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
1 774 MATHIAS NOTHEGGAR 05:16:15 M 38 CHARLOTTE NC 1
2 730 CHRISTOPHER ZIEMAN 05:18:30 M 45 CHAPEL HILL NC 2 ELECTRIC BANANA PB FSC
3 599 MIKE ROOT 05:23:59 M 34 GREENVILLE SC 3 GREENVILLE SPINNERS
62 362 DAWN HILL 06:23:09 F 41 JOHNS CREEK GA 1
82 523 ROBIN NORTON 06:34:40 F 47 WINSTON SALEM NC 2
85 469 DIANE MATTINGLY 06:36:30 F 28 PHILADELPHIA PA 3 ACTION WHEELS
1 - 19
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
4 723 BENJAMIN WRIGHT 05:27:08 M 16 LYNCHBURG VA 4 DIRE WOLF RACING
509 422 DANIEL LEEDY 11:24:41 M 18 GREENVILLE SC 453
20 - 24
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
7 740 SPENCER CROWE 05:33:18 M 21 GREER SC 7 CRAFT FACTORY RACING
10 465 CHRIS MATHIS 05:38:00 M 24 COLUMBIA SC 10 CYCLE CENTER
25 653 SEBASTIAN STREIT 06:02:28 M 20 TRYON NC 25
42 472 DAVID MCBEATH 06:11:44 M 24 MOUNT PLEASANT SC 42
169 143 GRACE BLAIR 07:16:02 F 23 TOWSON MD 11 TEAM BBC P/B BALTIMORE BICYCLE WORK
277 797 MADYSON COGGINS 08:04:26 F 20 SPARTANBURG SC 16
25 - 29
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
97 471 PETER MAYRHOFER 06:41:45 M 27 TRYON NC 92 RIZE
117 202 LANDON CASSILL 06:52:42 M 27 CHARLOTTE NC 110
218 735 JARED TANKERSLEY 07:35:50 M 27 PRICHARD WV 204
373 585 CHARLES REFSHAUGE 09:08:46 M 29 SPARTANBURG SC 345 A-LINE
396 186 JONATHAN BYNUM 09:20:57 M 26 MOORESVILLE NC 363 MOORESVILLE AREA CYCLIST
164 448 CHELSIE MADDEN 07:14:23 F 27 ALLEN KY 10 PRO-FITNESS MULTISPORTS
467 557 ALISSA PELLACK 10:15:09 F 25 RALEIGH NC 48
30 - 34
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
11 802 OSIAS LOZANO 05:40:53 M 32 BLUFFTON SC 11 HILTON HEAD CYCLING/ BLUFFTON BIKES
13 379 KENNETH INGERSOLL 05:46:30 M 33 CHARLESTON SC 13 MS. ROSES P/B J. BROWN CONSTRUCTION
43 463 DANIEL MATENA 06:12:24 M 33 CHARLOTTE NC 43
55 717 JOSH WISE 06:19:22 M 33 HUNTERSVILLE NC 55
65 397 CHRIS KAISER 06:25:06 M 33 ATLANTA GA 64 SMYRNA BICYCLES
107 464 VALERIE MATENA 06:45:26 F 30 CHARLOTTE NC 6
330 750 JENNIFER HALL 08:44:06 F 32 MARION NC 23
369 691 COURTNEY WALLINGTON 09:03:39 F 33 SPARTANBURG SC 27
388 338 MICHAELA HALL 09:15:09 F 30 KNOXVILLE TN 30 SMOKY MOUNTAIN WHEELMEN
504 693 LAURA WATERS 11:11:46 F 33 CARY NC 53
35 - 39
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
8 754 KEITH GERARDEN 05:34:06 M 37 CHAPEL HILL NC 8 HAPPY TOOTH ELITE RACING
16 224 JAY COX 05:52:15 M 39 WINSTON-SALEM NC 16 MOCK ORANGE BIKES/FLOW AUTOMOTIVE
18 777 CRAIG FOREST 05:52:48 M 38 ATLANTA GA 18 L5 FLYERS
20 506 KENT MORRIS 05:53:24 M 37 CHARLOTTESVILLE VA 20 CRC/FORTUNA
22 408 SEAN KERLIN 05:59:42 M 38 MOORESVILLE NC 22 TEAM JJF / BOMBPOP SQUAD
152 318 MALINDA GILLISPIE 07:08:16 F 36 BARBOURSVILLE WV 9 BIG WHEEL RACING
185 685 REBECCA VERNON 07:25:24 F 38 PHILADELPHIA PA 13
303 320 SARAH GOLDMAN 08:21:32 F 37 ASHEVILLE NC 19 ACTION FIRST COACHING
416 352 KIMBERLY HAYNES 09:35:52 F 39 TAYLORS SC 39
40 - 44
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
5 194 JO. CARPISASSI 05:30:09 M 40 WINSTON SALEM NC 5 HAPPY TOOTH RACING
33 163 SCOTT BREDENBERG 06:06:33 M 44 PITTSBORO NC 33
41 663 DANIEL THODE 06:11:42 M 41 SUMTER SC 41
45 366 JIM HINCKLEY 06:13:26 M 41 TRENT WOODS NC 45 ATOMIC CYCLES
57 761 JIMMIE JOHNSON 06:19:34 M 41 CHARLOTTE NC 57 TEAMJJF
286 788 STACY MCKINNEY 08:08:00 F 41 MARION NC 17
329 247 LINDA DEMMA 08:42:03 F 40 ATLANTA GA 22
366 670 DANIELLE THUOT 08:59:49 F 40 ARDEN NC 26
399 437 AMY LOCHOW 09:22:34 F 42 HUNTINGTON WV 33
444 502 CLAIRE MOORE 09:51:20 F 43 LANDRUM SC 44
45 - 49
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
12 738 DEREK JONES 05:43:26 M 46 MOORESVILLE NC 12
26 264 RAY DUNHAM 06:02:44 M 49 SIMPSONVILLE SC 26
37 597 JOHN ROBINSON 06:09:33 M 49 CARMEL IN 37 TEAM NEBO RIDGE
44 374 KELLY HUDSON 06:12:57 M 47 MONROE NC 44 TEAMJJF/BOMBPOPSQUAD
48 218 CHRISTOPHER CONLEY 06:14:31 M 46 BLUFFTON SC 48
92 312 BRENDA GARITY 06:40:16 F 45 GREER SC 4 CYCLE HAUS
177 602 ROBIN ROSENBERG 07:18:23 F 45 TRAVELERS REST SC 12
253 212 MARY CLABBY 07:51:11 F 49 MARIETTA GA 14 THE CULT
264 283 AMY ETHERIDGE 07:57:26 F 47 CARY NC 15
306 421 JACQUELINE LEDOUX 08:23:58 F 45 DECATUR GA 20 RESCUE RACING
50 - 54
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
6 692 RANDY WARREN 05:31:17 M 54 ASHEVILLE NC 6 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB (DAR
21 339 JEFF HALL 05:56:10 M 52 GREENVILLE SC 21 CYCLE HAUS RACING
30 759 ROBERT MOBLEY 06:04:29 M 50 LANCASTER SC 30 RIZE
38 480 TIMOTHY MCHENRY 06:10:24 M 51 GREENVILLE SC 38
40 516 MARK NEWMAN 06:11:39 M 54 GERMANTOWN TN 40 TEAM 901 RACING
103 478 ROBYN MCELWEE 06:44:21 F 50 CHURCHVILLE MD 5
297 424 TAMI LEONHARDT 08:17:31 F 54 COLUMBIA SC 18
332 299 MAREN FITZGERALD 08:45:28 F 50 WHISPERING PINES NC 24
378 531 NOREEN O'DONNELL 09:09:32 F 50 COLUMBIA SC 28
390 751 ELIZABETH ABBOTT 09:15:52 F 53 CANTON GA 31
55 - 59
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
9 785 JAE WALKER 05:35:31 M 55 KENNETT SQUARE PA 9 BRANDYWINE CYCLERY RACING
14 419 DONNY LAWS 05:47:49 M 58 BURNSVILLE NC 14
15 491 GEORGE MEYER 05:49:01 M 57 WELLFORD SC 15
17 485 KEVIN MEECHAN 05:52:23 M 57 FAIRVIEW NC 17 DOWNTOWN ASHEVILLE RACING CLUB
19 773 ARMIN PRAFF 05:53:22 M 56 CHARLOTTE NC 19 COOLEY CYCLES LLC
118 346 VALERIE HARDIN 06:54:00 F 55 BLACK MOUNTAIN NC 7
348 635 LIBBY SKINNER 08:53:37 F 55 WINSTON SALEM NC 25 ENFINITY CYCLING TEAM
432 547 MARIA PARTAIN 09:44:54 F 57 COLUMBIA SC 42
480 443 SARAH LOVETT 10:29:18 F 56 MURFREESBORO TN 50 MURFREESBORO BIKE CLUB
511 105 JOAN ALDEN 11:25:56 F 58 ROSWELL GA 55
60 - 64
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
23 201 JOH CASH 06:00:43 M 64 LANDRUM SC 23
24 687 DAVID VREELAND 06:01:14 M 62 WILMINGTON NC 24
50 113 FRANCOIS AMYOT 06:15:43 M 60 STE-ANNE DE BEAUPRE QC 50
67 747 PAUL LEFRANCOIS 06:25:13 M 62 SPARTANBURG SC 66
71 587 STEVE REKER 06:29:37 M 60 TALLAHASSEE FL 70 REDEYE VELO
132 359 BARBARA HESS 07:00:16 F 64 TULSA OK 8 TEAM 36P
401 462 CARMELLA MASSARO 09:24:07 F 61 WOOSTER OH 34
505 434 BEKKI LIVINGSTON 11:15:10 F 62 PROSPECT KY 54 LOUISVILLE BICYCLE CLUB
65 - 69
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
29 138 LARRY BERGLIND 06:04:29 M 65 SIMPSONVILLE SC 29
148 567 DAVID PHELPS 07:06:58 M 65 FAIRVIEW NC 139
180 238 MICHAEL DAVIS 07:20:21 M 67 ALBEMARLE NC 167 STEEBO
307 187 RICHARD BYRD 08:23:58 M 65 SPARTANBURG SC 286
352 267 ALLEN DUNN 08:54:05 M 67 KNOXVILLE TN 326 BIE ZOO
70 - 74
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
139 306 ROBERT FRIEDMAN 07:03:24 M 70 WAYNESVILLE NC 130
351 739 TED HUDSPITH 08:54:04 M 71 WINTER PARK FL 325 NONE!
383 116 SYD ARAK 09:13:23 M 71 INDIANAPOLIS IA 353
456 394 STAN JUK 09:57:31 M 70 COLUMBIA SC 409
500 530 THOMAS OCONNOR 11:02:41 M 70 CHARLESTON SC 446 COASTAL CYCLIST
75 - 79
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name
507 475 JACKSON MCCARTER 11:19:30 M 78 TRAVELERS REST SC 451
520 749 JIM KSENICH 11:59:41 M 76 TRYON NC 463
80 - 98
Race Place Bib Name Gun Time Gender Age City State Gender Place Team Name

Race Info

Participants:
521
Last Updated:
5/18/2016 3:01:48 PM
Tip: Slide the results table left and right to view more.

Search for Name, Bib, City, State or Team
in the field above… by clicking the icon below…

Race Statistics

THE ASSUALT ON MOUNT MITCHELL - 520


Male
Total Finishers Avg Pace
465 04:43

Female
Total Finishers Avg Pace
55 05:10
This event was timed using RM Timing Systems
Take control of your event

Have a question or need to make a correction?

Submit a Result Correction